Monster Jam Race Day Report

Monster Jam Race Day 2017
Monster Jam Race Day 2017

The second annual Slideways Monster Jam Race Day at Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama has been run and won, with classes for Cadets (ages 7-11), Juniors (ages 12-15), as well as Senior Lights/Heavies (under/over 80kg).

The event doubled as the seventh round of the Slideways Sprint Racing Series, with competitors looking to collect maximum points with only two rounds remaining on November 5th and December 3rd.

Being Monster Jam Race Day, there were heaps of awesome Monster Jam themed prizes given away, including the major prize of four VIP upper tickets with access to the Party in the Pits at next Saturday’s Monster Jam at QSAC, Nathan, for each age division.

The winners of those prizes were brother and sister Euan and Erin Shields, as well as Lochie Crowther in the Cadets.

Also on the day, all Cadet and Junior competitors shared in a range of Monster Jam merchandise prizes.

Next up on the Slideways Race Days calendar is the penultimate round of the Slideways Enduro Series on October 15, with further details available from our dedicated race days web page.

Senior Lights

Michael Seeto kicked off a day at the top of the scoring sheets by claiming pole position with a time of 43.064sec, ahead of Clay Seaborne (43.250sec), Matt Hudson (43.442sec), Alex Heaton (43.700sec), Jayden O’Toole (43.771sec), Samuel Hayward (44.462sec) and Justin May (45.093sec).

In the first 12 lap race, Seeto jumped away from the pack to eventually claim the chequered flag by 3.618sec, with the battle for second going right down to the wire, with Hudson just edging out CTS Motorsport team mate Seaborne at the chequered flag.

O’Toole came home fourth from Heaton, who rebounded after a turn one meeting with the wall, ahead of Hayward and May.

Seeto set the fastest race lap with a 43.036sec, only 0.03sec quicker than Hudson’s best time.

The second race saw another Seeto win, although the final margin came down to 0.218sec from Seaborne, with Hudson this time in third, 0.870sec off Seeto, who was once again the fastest on track (42.834sec).

O’Toole claimed another fourth position, from Heaton, Hayward and May.

Photos

Videos

Cadets

Featuring a capacity single field, Hayden Quayle paced the qualifying session with a pole time of 52.960, ahead of Hamish Shields (53.000) and Lochie Crowther (53.104sec), with the top seven covered by less than a second.

The opening race went the way of Quayle, who set a fastest lap of 52.747sec en route to a 3.491sec victory, ahead of Crowther and Olivia Herbison.

Shields was next home, ahead of Ryan Tame, Jude Livermore, Oceane Colangelo, Daniel Sullivan, Lachlan Trevillien and Matthew Scholten.

Quayle also claimed the second race, this time by only 2.272sec, from Herbison and Crowther.

Tame finished fourth, then Livermore, Colangelo, Sullivan, Shields, who recovered strongly after a first corner spin, then Trevillien and Scholten.

Herbison set the quickest lap of the race with a 53.002sec time, from Tame (53.008sec), Crowther (53.008sec) and Quayle (53.023sec).

Many of the younger racers hone their craft at the revamped Slideways Karting Academy, which teaches them the tips and tricks of going faster.

Lessons are conducted on Monday through Thursday afternoons, and on Saturday mornings, with bookings essential.

Photos

Videos

Juniors

Liam Hydes rebounded to dominant form, with his day kicking off by scoring pole position with a time of 42.889sec, from Jacques Goodman (43.452sec) and Euan Shields (43.828sec).

The opening race was one-way traffic for Hydes, who cleared out to take the chequered flag by 10.945sec, ahead of Goodman, who had to fend off the advances of Shields throughout.

Juliette Russell was next to greet the chequered flag, then Lewis Spencer, who did well to hold out Chloe Herbison throughout. Newcomer Himath Bodhinayaka was seventh across the line.

Hydes set the fastest race lap with a 42.706sec time.

The second outing was nearly a carbon copy of the first, with Hydes margin of victory down to 5.017sec from Goodman, with Shields close behind in third.

Spencer this time got the better of Russell, ahead of the improving Bodhinayaka, and Herbison.

Quickest on track was Hydes with a 42.886sec time.

Photos

Videos

Senior Heavies

With series leader Pete Brown missing in action, the Senior Heavies field was wide open.

Christian Bishop charged to the top of the time charts in qualifying, claiming the top spot with a 43.519sec on his very final qualifying lap.

Dean Ferguson lined up second, ahead of Stefan Russell, Joel Dimmack and newcomer Matthew Peters.

While Bishop won the initial jump at the start of race one, Ferguson soon made his way past, and proceeded to clear out to a 5.431sec advantage at the chequered flag, on the way claiming the fastest race lap with a 43.228sec time.

Bishop was second, holding out the fast finishing Dimmack, from Russell, who led a train of karts featuring James Barton, Peters and Erin Shields.

James Shields was eighth home, just ahead of Enduro team mate Fraser Ward, then Ben Avery, Clayton Hydes, Richard Trevillien and Jayme Hemi.

Ferguson went on to take two-from-two in the second race, finishing 3.697sec ahead of Dimmack, who cleared past third placed Bishop by the chequered flag.

A late race accident between fourth and fifth placed Russell and Erin Shields curtailed the heat a lap short, with Ward home sixth, from James Shields, Avery, the hard charging Hemi, Hydes, Trevillien, Peters and Barton.

Photos

Videos

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Inline with the Government regulations, Masks must be worn inside our centres, QR code check-ins are required, and indoor capacity limits apply.

Due to limited numbers, please ensure you book online or call to reserve your spot!

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Gold Coast – Nerang
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!