Feature Length Junior Sprints Report, Includes Full Race Videos!

For the first time ever, Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama played host to feature length Junior and Cadet Sprint Racing, with epic competition from both classes.

Races were contested on the normal track direction, with the standard ten-minute-long opening heats complimented by a 20-minute-long finale.

All races in both classes were run for points in the Slideways Scholarship Program, which has the ultimate goal of getting Slideways racers on the grid at Bathurst.

Want to improve your race craft? Check out the Slideways Karting Academy, with weekly sessions teaching participants the tips and tricks of going fast.

More information on all Slideways Race Events can be found on our dedicated public race events web page.

Juniors


Chaad Hewitt kicked his race day off in fine style, claiming pole position in the two lap timed session with a hot time of 40.820sec.

Second on the grid for the opener was Carter Skewes, from Ethan Bryson, Jude Livermore, Olivia Herbison, series leader Elliot Cleary, Jett Johnson, Brayden Hill, Luc Jacobsen, Jordyn Durrington and Jack Stimson.

Hewitt took advantage of his prime starting position to scoot away to a 5sec victory in the opener from Livermore, Bryson, Herbison, Cleary, Skewes, Johnson, Hill, Jacobsen, Stimson and Durrington.

With the top-nine competitors in the 40sec bracket, it was Hewitt with a fastest time – 40.175sec.

With the top-five finishers from the opening race inverted for the second heat grid, it was Cleary who returned to his winning ways, leading home Herbison by only one second.

Bryson came home third from Hewitt, Livermore, Johnson, Skewes, Jacobsen, Hill, Stimson and Durrington, with Cleary fastest on track with a 40.074sec time.

The feature length final saw Hewitt run away with the victory, edging out a final margin of 6.5sec over Bryson after 24 laps.

Cleary came home in third from Livermore, Herbison (fastest lap – 40.178sec), then Skewes, Johnson, Hill, Stimson, Jacobsen and Durrington.

Overall for the round it was Hewitt from Bryson and Cleary, with the Best & Fairest bonus points going to Hewitt, Livermore and Skewes.

In the season standings to date, it is Cleary over Hewitt, Livermore, Bryson, Skewes and Livermore.

Full Final Race Video!

Photos

Cadets

The young guns in the Cadets class, aged 7 to 11 years old, featured a talent rich field of drivers.

In the two-lap qualifying session it was Jordi Slater on top with a time of 46.459sec, ahead of Luke Wilson, Brock Helm, Zachary Naylor, Daniel Sullivan, Ellie Wilson, Cooper Lovett, Annabel Kennedy, Will Hammond and Colton Farr.

Slater took full advantage of that top starting spot to claim the heat one win from Luke Wilson and Brock Helm, with the top-three covered by only 0.890sec at the chequered flag.

Fourth went to Sullivan, ahead of Naylor, Ellie Wilson, Hammond, Lovett, Farr and Kennedy, with the fastest race lap going to Helm (46.207sec).

With the Chook Lotto random grid invert reversing the top four for the start of race two, it was Sullivan who came through for the win, this time with the top-four split by only 0.925sec.

Slater came through to finish second ahead of Luke Wilson, Helm, Naylor, Ellie Wilson, Hammond, Lovett, Kennedy and Farr, with Slater setting the race’s fastest lap with a time of 46.407sec.

With combined points setting the starting order for the final, it was Slater with a flag-to-flag victory over Wilson, with the duo split by only 0.257sec after 20 circuits.

Sullivan came home in third, leading home Helm and Naylor, with only half a second separating the trio.

Lovett was sixth from Kennedy, Hammond, Farr and Ellie Wilson, recovering from an early race spin.

Wilson’s fastest lap in the finale of 46.164sec was only 0.003sec faster than Slater’s best, demonstrating the closeness of the competition and the equipment.

Overall for the day it was Slater on top of the podium ahead of Luke Wilson and Sullivan, with the Best & Fairest points going to Luke Wilson, Helm and Ellie Wilson, while Kennedy picked up the day’s Encouragement Award.

In the current season standings it is Luke Wilson on top from Naylor, Sullivan, Helm, Ellie Wilson and Slater.

Full Final Race Video!

Photos

Be on the grid this Sunday at Slideways Go Karting World for the Open & Ladies Sprints!

It’s not too late to enter – online registration is quick and simple!

Slideways Ladies Sprint Series
Round 4: Sunday 19th May (Forward Direction)
Registration 7:30am, driver briefing 8am
3 Lap Qualifying, 10min Race, 10min Race (Random Draw Reverse Grid), 10min Final Race $100pp

Slideways Open Sprint Series
Round 4: Sunday 19th May (Forward Direction)
Registration 7:30am, driver briefing 8am
3 Lap Qualifying, 10min Race, 10min Race (Random Draw Reverse Grid), 10min Final Race $100pp

Click here to Enter Online!

For more information on each race series, and further instructions on how to enter online, click on the series of your choice:
Open Sprints | Junior Sprints | Enduro Series | Ladies Sprints

Feel free to call Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama on (07) 5546 6566 for further information.

Earlybird Entry Now Open for these Slideways Events:

Enter early, get a FREE bonus practice session!

Slideways Junior Sprint Series
Round 5: Sunday 9th June (Reverse Direction)
Registration 7:30am, driver briefing 8am
3 Lap Qualifying, 10min Race, 10min Race (Random Draw Reverse Grid), 10min Final Race $100pp

The earlybird entry is open until midnight on the Monday prior to each event, while the FREE practice race can be used anytime on the Wednesday or Thursday prior to the event, but remember: always phone ahead and book to avoid disappointment!

NB: Early Bird FREE practice is not eligible to be used for the Slideways Karting Academy.

For more information on all Slideways Race Events, please click here.

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Inline with the Government regulations, Masks must be worn inside our centres, QR code check-ins are required, and indoor capacity limits apply.

Due to limited numbers, please ensure you book online or call to reserve your spot!

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Gold Coast – Nerang
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!