Brilliant Racing Highlights Penultimate Slideways Sprints

The Slideways Sprint Racing Series Turned It On!
The Slideways Sprint Racing Series Turned It On!

Incredible racing amongst all classes highlighted the penultimate Slideways Sprint Racing event of the season, with Cadets, Juniors, and two fields of Seniors pouring on the action.

The day was capped with an emotional trophy presentation, with Tom and Pete Brown sharing the dais in tribute to their father Pete, who sadly passed away two years ago to pancreatic cancer.

Currently, all three Slideways venues, at Pimpama, Nerang and Eagle Farm, have collection tins for the Pancare Foundation, with supporters of the racing series encouraged to dig deep for this very worthy cause.

Coupled with the excellent racing on the day were a pair of first-time winners in the seniors, with Christian Bishop sweeping the Heavies races from pole, while Tom Brown broke through in the feature Lights heat.

Next up on the racing calendar is the final round of the Slideways Enduro Series for 2017, scheduled for this coming Sunday, while the Slideways Sprint Series for Cadets, Juniors and Seniors will conclude on Sunday December 3.

Also on the agenda before the end of the year will be a pair of final standalone race meetings for Sodi World Series points, with full details to be announced shortly.

Further information on all Slideways Go Karting World Pimpama race days can be found on our dedicated web page.

The Brown Family on the podium
The Brown Family on the podium

Senior Lights

Although down on numbers, the quality of racing in the Senior Lights was top notch.

Only eight tenths of a second separated the field in qualifying, which was paced by Michael Seeto with a quick time of 43.833sec.

The opening race proved to be a battle of two, with Seeto and second fastest qualifier Matt Hudson barely split by a kart length for the entire 12 lap journey, with the final margin between the two being 0.194sec.

A watching brief in third was Tom Brown, 1.335sec behind the leaders, with the drive coming a day after he made his sprint kart debut at the Ipswich Kart Club.

Half a second behind was Camron Robertson (fastest on track with a 43.550sec lap time), who drove strongly from the rear of the grid, with Daniel Bell next from Samuel Hayward.

The second race was turned on its head at the start, with Seeto and Hudson dropping back, which elevated Brown and Robertson into the top two positions.

A classic race followed, with the entire pack running nose to tail for the duration.

Brown eventually claimed his maiden Slideways sprint race victory from Seeto, with the final margin being 0.295sec, with Seeto only clearing Robertson late in the running, who had to settle for the bottom step on the podium.

Bell was fourth home, with the leading four covered by only 1.126sec, with Hayward putting in a top drive to hold out Hudson throughout the journey.

The fastest race lap in the finale went to Seeto with a 43.812sec time.

Photos

Videos

Social Media

Senior Heavies

Christian Bishop dominated the Senior Heavies results, but he certainly didn’t have things all his own way in a talent rich field.

Bishop claimed pole (43.779sec) from series leader Pete Brown, ahead of Joel Dimmack, Dean Ferguson, Matthew Peters, Leighton Cook, Fraser Ward and Clayton Hydes, with the top-eight competitors split by less than a second.

Bishop made the best of the race one start, and skipped away from the field to claim a relatively comfortable three second victory, while also setting the quickest lap of the race with a 43.824sec.

Brown, battling a shoulder injury throughout the day, soldiered on to finished second, with Dimmack returning to action in third after his recent journey to the World Time Attack at Sydney Motorsport Park in his awesome Datsun 240Z drift car.

Fourth home was Ferguson, ahead of Peters, who just held off Cook, with Fraser Ward seventh from Hydes, who had his work cut out to fend off Stefan Russell, then John Willmott, Ben Ward, Richard Trevillien and Ben Avery.

In the second race, Bishop was pushed all the way to the chequered flag, with the victory margin to Brown cut down to only 0.415sec.

Dimmack claimed another third place, with Ferguson a further second behind in fourth, leading home the flying Fraser Ward, Peters, Cook, Russell, Hydes, Trevillien, Avery, Willmott and Ben Ward.

The tale of the fastest race laps was a tight one, with Bishop (43.948sec) topping Brown (43.955), Fraser Ward (43.992sec), Dimmack (43.990sec), Cook (44.030sec), Ferguson (44.162sec) and Russell (44.168sec).

Photos

Videos

Social Media

Cadets

Two grids of Cadets, for drivers aged 7-11, fronted the starter for another round of close, clean racing.

Starting from pole position was Olivia Herbison, with a quick time of 53.244sec, and from there she was able to lead throughout the entire opening race, being pushed by Lochie Crowther for the duration, who was only 0.233sec behind at the chequered flag.

Ryan Tame claimed third a further 0.6sec back, with the top-three clearing away from the field.

Riley Hill was fourth home, from Christian Jardine, Jude Livermore, Angus Jardine, Levi Boyd and Juliette Bogart.

The fastest race lap was claimed by Crowther with a 52.984sec time.

In the second race, Herbison was again victorious, this time from Hill and Crowther, with the podium places separated by only 1.022sec.

The pursuing pack was closer this time, with Christian Jardine fourth from Livermore, and Angus Jardine, with the top-six all within four seconds of the winner.

Seventh home was Bogart, from Tame and Boyd, while the fastest race lap was again taken by Crowther, with a 53.047sec.

The second division races showed the depth of competitiveness of the class, with all drivers more than capable of running within the top tier.

In the opening race, Hayden Quayle was first home, and set the pace with a fastest lap of 52.936sec.

Second went to Daniel Sullivan, from Lachlan Trevillien, Ryan Jardine and newcomer Jordi Slater.

Quayle was once again the victor in the second race, with a best lap time of 53.263sec, leading home Sullivan, Ryan Jardine, Trevillien and Slater.

Many competitors at the Slideways Race Days, Cadets, Juniors and Seniors, are now honing their skills at the Slideways Karting Academy, with personalised expert tuition improving their lap times and race craft.

Photos

Videos

Social Media

Juniors

The competition in the Juniors, for ages 12-15, stepped up a notch, with the title set to go down to the wire.

Liam Hydes kicked the day off by securing pole position, with a time of 43.422sec, the quickest lap in any of the qualifying sessions.

Following a false start to the opening race, Hydes made the most of his top grid spot to lead throughout, taking the victory with an eventual margin of 0.528sec to Jacques Goodman, with Hydes also claiming the fastest race lap with a 43.598sec.

In third was Juliette Russell, ahead of Lewis Spencer, Chloe Herbison and Stefanie Wilmott.

Hydes led all the away en route to the chequered flag in the second race, also picking up the quickest lap with a time of 43.684sec.

Goodman was 2.880sec behind in second, while Russell was engaged in a race-long battle with Spencer, with the final margin between the pair only 0.257sec.

Rounding out the finishers were Wilmott and Herbison.

Photos

Videos

Social Media

Like this post? Please share!

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email

Related Posts

Important COVID-19 Information to help you & our staff stay safe.

It has been a tough period for all but we are pleased to announce we are back and OPEN.

Inline with the Government regulations, Masks must be worn inside our centres, QR code check-ins are required, and indoor capacity limits apply.

Due to limited numbers, please ensure you book online or call to reserve your spot!

Some quick facts

  • All 40+ Slideways staff have returned to work
  • We have increased our already high level of cleaning
  • Hand sanitizer is provided through out our centres
  • We have new hours as well as new session times for our indoor centres

Gold Coast – Nerang
Tuesday – Thursday: 12pm – 8pm
Friday: 12pm – 9pm
Saturday: 9am – 9pm
Sunday: 9am – 8pm
Closed Monday

Booking Link: Click Here

We ask that you please book via the links provided for our Indoor Centre, to help us maintain stringent cleaning & managing the number of people on site.

Sessions will now be run at 20 minutes (ie 2 10 minute sessions run continuously) and will only be sold in increments of 2.

2 sessions = 1 x 20 minute session
4 sessions = 2 x 20 minute sessions etc.

Prices remain the same & customers with existing credits will be able to use them the same as previously.

We have increased our cleaning and in an effort to combat COVID-19 we ask you please maintain social distancing and use hand sanitizer as provided. Of course if you are feeling unwell PLEASE stay home!

Thank you so much for your support & patience, we can’t wait to see you out on track!